Australian Mammals

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll)

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Ark.au

Dasyurus maculatus

Other Names: Spot-tail Quoll, Spotted-tailed Quoll, Tiger Cat

Family: Dasyuridae (Dasyurids, 55 species in Australia)

Size: Head-to-body 35-75 cm, Tail 35-55 cm

Distribution: Within about 300 km of the coast of NSW, VIC, Southern QLD and a tiny bit of Eastern SA. All of TAS. A small population in coastal N QLD.

Status: Formerly widespread, now only widespread in TAS, sparse in parts of Eastern Australia and vulnerable elsewhere.

Habitat: Rainforest, wet and dry sclerophyll forest, coastal heath and scrub, sometimes Red Gum forest along inland rivers

References: Menkhorst and Knight

About the Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll)

The Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) is the only Australian mammal with a spotted tail.

You can download Tiger Quoll Desktop Wallpaper here. Click on the link in this paragraph and then right-click on the image and select "Set As Desktop Background...".

Alternatively, you can right click on the link above and then select "Save Image As", or "Save As", or "Save Link As..." (depending on what web browsing software you are using). Once you have saved the photo to your computer, click "Set As Desktop Background".

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2248 x 1942.

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 2604 x 1879.

Tiger Quoll (Spot-tailed Quoll) - Dasyurus maculatus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution 1806 x 2764.

See Also

Australian Frogs
Australian Fish
Australian Spiders and Their Faces

Return to Australian Mammals